To watch the live meeting proceedings, please refresh this page at the scheduled meeting time, a link labeled "In Progress" will appear under the Video column
[…] This requirement in the District's Act was originally enacted in the 1960's and should be amended because it potentially conflicts with state and federal law.  The Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-102, prohibits employers from refusing to hire or to act with respect to terms, privileges, or conditions of employment on the basis of citizenship status.  Section 2-102 of the Human Rights Act specifically states that "It is a civil rights violationÂ… For any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status."