To watch the live meeting proceedings, please refresh this page at the scheduled meeting time, a link labeled "In Progress" will appear under the Video column
[…] Legislative Initiative #7

Amend Section 4.11 of the District’s Act to clarify the District’s hiring and promotional appointment practice of certifying eligible candidate names from a categorical eligibility list such that, once less than 5 candidates are available to the appointing authority from a categorical list, all candidates from the next level categorical list become eligible for consideration, until which time the appointing authority has a minimum of 5 candidates to consider. 

 

Section 4.11 of the District’s Act “Appointments” provides: “Whenever a position classified under this Act is to be filled… the appointing officer shall make requisition upon the Director, and the Director shall certify to him from the register of eligibles for the position the names and addresses a) of the five candidates standing highest upon the register of eligibles for the position, or b) of the candidates within the highest ranking group upon the register of eligibles if the register is by categories such as excellent, well qualified, and qualified, provided, however, that any certification shall consist of at least five names, if available.  The Director shall certify names from succeeding categories in order of excellence of the categories until at least 5 names are provided to the appointing officer.  The appointing officer shall notify the Director of each position to be filled separately and shall fill the position by appointment of one of the persons certified to him by the Director.”