To watch the live meeting proceedings, please refresh this page at the scheduled meeting time, a link labeled "In Progress" will appear under the Video column
[…] “The Director shall certify all of the names and addresses of the candidates from the succeeding categories in order of the excellence of the categories only until at least 5 names are provided to the appointing officer, if available.”

 

Legislative Initiative #8

Amend Section 9.6a of the District’s Act to include administrative office buildings to the list of projects permitted to be financed by the Capital Improvement Bond Fund.

 

Section 9.6a of the District Act reads: “Bonds for sewage treatment and water quality improvements. The corporate authorities of a Sanitary District, in order to provide funds required for the replacing, remodeling, completing, altering, constructing and enlarging of sewage treatment works, water quality improvement projects, or flood control facilities, and additions therefore, pumping stations, tunnels, conduits, intercepting sewers and outlet sewers, together with the equipment, including air pollution equipment, and appurtenances thereto, to acquire property, real, personal or mixed, necessary for said purposes, for costs and expenses for the acquisition of the sites and rights-of-way necessary thereto, and for engineering expenses for designing and supervising the construction of such works…”

 

This listing of items includes all of the capital type projects of the District where construction is financed by bonds, since their useful lives will exceed 20 years or more.